Moderning Living in Central Phoenix!

My Local News Arizona - Advertisement

To view this house contact Vickie Ann McDermott, North & Co at 602-722-7971

HISTORIC TUDOR REVIVAL RESTORED AND REDESIGNED FOR MODERN LIVING Have you looked at Historic homes on those pretty tree lined streets but all you find are cracker boxed sized room, no storage, no garage and you have to remodel everything and then comes the BIG repair costs This is a rare opportunity to live in a historic home that checks all the Boxes !!! Its here for you to pull into your driveway through the automated gate and find extra parking and a rare two car extended garage and workshop with loft storage Systems include a new separate breaker panel and 220 V outlets. Speaking of Systems, New main electric panel and wiring though out, New plumbing complete to the outside, energy efficient hot water heater and high efficiency all new air conditioning heat pump and separate expandable top of the line Mitsubishi split system all replaced. All this and a huge double master downstairs with a great office overlooking the pool. Did I mention Storage! The walk in closets, pantry and so much more. The second master upstairs with two other gorgeous bedrooms all have REAL closets wonderful light and beautiful hard wood floors. So much has been done to create this beautiful home. Concrete footings and steel structure support all the beauty you see. Rebuilt Restored Renewed Ready to live for another 100 years.

Realtors® click here to learn more about Preferred Listings and Facebook “Boost” Ads

To see our other Arizona Preferred Real Estate Listings please click here!


$658,000
$15,000
915 W LYNWOOD Street
Phoenix, AZ 85007
MLS# 5939151
Status: Closed
4 beds  |  2 baths  |  2231 sqft


915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007
  1 / 44  
915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007

Property Description
HISTORIC TUDOR REVIVAL RESTORED AND REDESIGNED FOR MODERN LIVING Have you looked at Historic homes on those pretty tree lined streets but all you find are cracker boxed sized room, no storage, no garage and you have to remodel everything and then comes the BIG repair costs This is a rare opportunity to live in a historic home that checks all the Boxes !!! Its here for you to pull into your driveway through the automated gate and find extra parking and a rare two car extended garage and workshop with loft storage Systems include a new separate breaker panel and 220 V outlets. Speaking of Systems, New main electric panel and wiring though out, New plumbing complete to the outside, energy efficient hot water heater and high efficiency all new air conditioning heat pump

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2019-08-22
List Price: $658,000
Status: Closed
Current Price: $633,750
List Date: 2019-06-05
Ownership: Fee Simple
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: P34
House Number: 915
Compass: W
Street Name: LYNWOOD
St Suffix: Street
City/Town Code: Phoenix
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85007
Zip4: 1914
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor Number: 111-21-085
Subdivision: STORY ADDITION PLAT B
Taxes: 2912
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
Dwelling Styles: Detached
Exterior Stories: 2
# of Interior Levels: 2
# Bedrooms: 4
# Bathrooms: 2
Approx SQFT: 2231
Price/SqFt: 284.06
Approx SqFt Range: 2,001 - 2,250
Horses: N
Model: Tudor Revival
Builder Name: Harry M. Frank
Year Built: 1930
Approx Lot SqFt: 9226
Apx Lot Size Range: 7,501 - 10,000
Pool: Private Only
Elementary School: Kenilworth Elementary School
Jr. High School: Kenilworth Elementary School
High School: Central High School
Elem School Dist #: 001 - Phoenix Elementary District
High School Dist #: 210 - Phoenix Union High School District
Remarks & Misc
Geo Lat: 33.464481
Geo Lon: -112.085756
Status Change Info
Off Market Date: 2019-08-22
Under Contract Date: 2019-07-15
Close of Escrow Date: 2019-08-21
Sold Price: 633750
Legal Info
Township: 1N
Range: 3E
Section: 6
Block: 14
Lot Number: 4
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: N
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Cap Impv/Impt Fee$/%: $
Cap Impv/ImptFee2$/%: $
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee 2 Y/N: N
Basement
Basement Y/N: N
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: N
Items Updated
Floor Yr Updated: 2017
Floor Partial/Full: Full
Wiring Yr Updated: 2006
Wiring Partial/Full: Full
Plmbg Yr Updated: 2006
Plmbg Partial/Full: Full
Ht/Cool Yr Updated: 2016
Ht/Cool Partial/Full: Full
Roof Yr Updated: 2005
Roof Partial/Full: Full
Kitchen Yr Updated: 2014
Kitchen Partial/Full: Full
Bath(s) Yr Updated: 2006
Bath(s) Partial/Full: Full
Pool Yr Updated: 2013
Pool Partial/Full: Partial
Parking Spaces
Garage Spaces: 2
Slab Parking Spaces: 2
Total Covered Spaces: 2
Showing Instructions
Permission Required to Show: Yes
To Schedule Showing: Contact Via ShowingTime, Text, Phone or Email
ARMLS Lockbox: No
Non-ARMLS Lockbox: No
Sold Info
Loan Type: Conventional
Loan Years: 30
Payment Type: Fixed
Closing Cost Split: Normal - N
Buyer Concess $/%: $
Seller Concess $/%: $
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Architecture: Other (See Remarks)
Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm
Fireplace: 1 Fireplace; Fireplace Living Rm
Flooring: Wood
Windows: Dual Pane; Wood Frame
Pool - Private: Pool - Private
Spa: None
Community Features: Historic District
Dining Area: Formal; Eat-in Kitchen
Kitchen Features: Range/Oven Gas; Disposal; Dishwasher; Refrigerator; Pantry; Non-laminate Counter
Laundry: Washer Included; Dryer Included; Inside Laundry
Other Rooms: Arizona Room/Lanai; Separate Workshop
Features: 9+ Flat Ceilings
Technology: Cable TV Avail; HighSpd Intrnt Aval; Security Sys Owned
Exterior Features: Patio; Built-in BBQ
Parking Features: Detached; Electric Door Opener; Gated Parking; Separate Strge Area
Construction: Brick
Const - Finish: Painted; Stucco; Brick Trim/Veneer
Roofing: Comp Shingle
Cooling: Refrigeration
Heating: Electric Heat
Plumbing: Electric Hot Wtr Htr
Utilities: APS; SW Gas
Water: City Water
Sewer: Sewer - Public
Services: City Services
Fencing: Block; Wood
Property Description: City Light View(s); North/South Exposure; Alley
Landscaping: Grass Front; Synthetic Grass Back; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Auto Timer H2O Front
Possession: By Agreement
Association Fee Incl: No Fees
Assoc Rules/Info: Not Managed
Existing 1st Loan: Conventional
New Financing: Cash; Conventional
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail; Agency Discl Req
Supplements
and separate expandable top of the line Mitsubishi split system all replaced. All this and a huge double master downstairs with a great office overlooking the pool. Did I mention Storage! The walk in closets, pantry and so much more. The second master upstairs with two other gorgeous bedrooms all have REAL closets wonderful light and beautiful hard wood floors. So much has been done to create this beautiful home. Concrete footings and steel structure support all the beauty you see ... Rebuilt Restored Renewed Ready to live for another 100 years.
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width
Master Bedroom24.0024.0011.0011.00
Bedroom 215.0015.0013.0013.00
Bedroom 313.0013.0012.0012.00
Bedroom 413.0013.0011.0011.00
Living Room22.0022.0013.0013.00
Dining Room14.0014.0010.0010.00
Kitchen11.0011.0014.0014.00
AZ Room/Lanai13.0013.008.008.00
Office11.0011.0010.0010.00
Workshop17.0017.009.009.00

Listing Office: North & Co

Last Updated: August - 22 - 2019

915 W LYNWOOD Street, Phoenix, AZ 85007 - MLS# 5939151

Copyright Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Thursday 17th of October 2019 11:26 PM

Editor’s Notes

Publish your Community News: We want your local news, business promotions, opinions, press releases, etc. Learn more about My Local News - Arizona.
Local Event Calendar: Add an event to your local Community Calendar
Realtors® click here: to learn more about Preferred Listing Ads.
Paid Sponsored Content: Let one of our reporters write and article about your business or organization.
Editor's Pics: Check out our Arizona Editor's Pics
Please note that My Local News does not fact check or edit Article Contributor's content.
MLN Arizona Google Analytics 2018 YTD
135,504 Users
444,210 Page Views
5:07 Average Session Duration
112,403 Subscribers